Australia (Melbourne) - 09/06/2021
Race
RACE CARD
MELBOURNE RACING WEDNESDAY 09 JUNE 2021 MEETING
SUNSHINE COAST / CORK
RACE 1:
ACCESS INSULATION HCP (C3) (FROM SUNSHINE COAST RACE 5)
DISTANCE : 1000
TIME : 12:58 PM
PRIZE MONEY : A$35,000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (KG)
BAR
1
GOLDSBOROUGH
BEN THOMPSON
G R DUNCAN
60.5
3
2
HIDDEN HAIL
B J LOCKWOOD
59.5
12
3
THREE STRIPES
ALEX PATIS
K M SCHWEIDA
59.5
2
4
MODELKA
BAYLEE NOTHDURFT
A J & T EDMONDS
57
8
5
SPIRIT HOUSE
RYAN MALONEY
T J GOLLAN
57
4
6
BELLE'S PLUCK
JAMES ORMAN
L J GOUGH
56.5
7
7
LIZA WITH A ZEE
MS G CARTWRIGHT
T J GOLLAN
56
6
8
MICK THE HAT
B EL-ISSA
M A PALMER
55.5
1
9
RICHETTI
S CORMACK
M G MOLANDER
55
10
10
UNO AMOR
WENDY PEEL
B K WAKEFIELD
55
9
11
MORE THAN LIKELY
M R DU PLESSIS
NATALIE MCCALL
54
5
12
CHICADILLY
S GALLOWAY
MS H PAGE
54
11
RACE 2:
WIMMERS PREMIUM SOFT DRINKS-BM70 (FROM SUNSHINE COAST RACE 6)
DISTANCE : 2200
TIME : 1:33 PM
PRIZE MONEY : A$35,000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (KG)
BAR
1
TAKEITTOTHELIMIT
RYAN MALONEY
TONY & MADDYSEN SEARS
59
1
2
RAPTURES
CRAIG WILLIAMS
K A LEES
57
4
3
GAELIC
M CAHILL
MS K LOY
56.5
9
4
BROCSON
M R DU PLESSIS
M J LAKEY
55.5
10
5
MONAAFASAH
S CORMACK
C J WALLER
55.5
6
6
WILD SHEILA
L V CASSIDY
K A LEES
55.5
5
7
DESIGNS
J BYRNE
A & S FREEDMAN
55
2
8
WILDWOOD JADE
RON STEWART
M J DUNN
55
11
9
MARECAT
NORIYUKI MASUDA
D CHUJO
54
7
10
KIPPAX
M HELLYER
D J ROBERTS
54
12
11
SID
N THOMAS
J E MURDOCH
54
3
12
ELECTRIC ELLYSE
CHRIS CASERTA
MS S BATTEN
54
8
RACE 3:
BUTLER MCDERMOTT LAWYERS (C1) (FROM SUNSHINE COAST RACE 7)
DISTANCE : 1200
TIME : 2:08 PM
PRIZE MONEY : A$35,000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (KG)
BAR
1
FINAL OVATION
VISHAN VENKAYA
DES TRINDALL
59
12
2
IRISH ACE
RON STEWART
J G SYMONS & S LAXON
59
14
3
MASSABIELLE
RYAN MALONEY
TONY HAYDON
59
13
4
OSAYCAN
LUKE TARRANT
G R RYAN
59
11
5
SO BE VENUS
BAYLEE NOTHDURFT
LAUREN ABBOTT
59
2
6
SOUND OF SLEAT
MS G CARTWRIGHT
B J LOCKWOOD
59
1
7
CURVETTA
L R DITTMAN
NATALIE MCCALL
58.5
8
8
DAINTREE DIVA
M HELLYER
J G SYMONS & S LAXON
58.5
6
9
GOLDSCHLAGER
B N STEWART
CHRIS MUNCE
58.5
10
10
LOVE MY SUPER
S CORMACK
JOHN HOLCOMBE
58.5
9
11
MAESTOSO
TIFFANI BROOKER
NATALIE MCCALL
58.5
7
12
ONE SHY RUBY
JAMES ORMAN
CHRIS ANDERSON
58.5
3
13
REDOUTE'S IMAGE
CRAIG WILLIAMS
K A LEES
58.5
4
14
SALBRIS
B EL-ISSA
S W KENDRICK
58.5
5
RACE 4:
PARKLANDS TAVERN HCP (C2) (FROM SUNSHINE COAST RACE 8)
DISTANCE : 1400
TIME : 2:45 PM
PRIZE MONEY : A$35,000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (KG)
BAR
1
ROCK AMORE
LEAH KILNER
T J GOLLAN
61.5
5
2
HEIRBORN
MS S THORNTON
DAVID VANDYKE
59
4
3
PAREDO
J BYRNE
A J & T EDMONDS
58.5
7
4
MINJEE
L R DITTMAN
R L HEATHCOTE
57
1
5
SEA DRAGON
KERRY BAUMANN
57
13
6
THE RITZ
JAMES ORMAN
MICHAEL COSTA
57
8
7
APPLECROSS
M R DU PLESSIS
B J LOCKWOOD
56.5
3
8
AQUAJAK
S CORMACK
ALAN L JONES
56.5
16
9
MOB BUSTER
M CAHILL
MELISSA TAYLOR
56.5
2
10
AURON
RYAN MALONEY
T J GOLLAN
56
9
11
HE'S THE NEWS
TIFFANI BROOKER
K M SCHWEIDA
55.5
6
12
BACK THE ROCK
MS G CARTWRIGHT
D J BOUGOURE
55
14
13
ALIGNMENT
BEN THOMPSON
B & D GUY
54.5
12
14
SISTA ELENORE
R FRADD
D J HANSEN
54
10
15
ZOFGOLD
S T COLLETT
G R RYAN
54
11
16
CALDWELL
LUKE TARRANT
BRENDAN JONES
54
15
RACE 5:
IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF FILLIES MAIDEN (2YO ONLY) (TURF TRACK) (FROM CORK RACE 1)
DISTANCE : 1207
TIME : 8:10 PM
PRIZE MONEY : €14000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (LBS)
BAR
1
AREWECRYSTALCLEAR
R C COLGAN
S LAVERY
128
7
2
DAINTREE
O J ORR
J G COOGAN
128
8
3
IMPEACHD ALEXANDER
S FOLEY
MRS J HARRINGTON
128
2
4
LADIES CHURCH
B M COEN
J P MURTAGH
128
1
5
LADY MARKIEVICZ
G P BROUDER
GEAROID BROUDER
128
5
6
LEXI'S DREAM
W J LEE
K J CONDON
128
3
7
MIGHT AND MERCY
T P MADDEN
N MEADE
128
6
8
TIMIYRA
C T KEANE
D K WELD
128
4
RACE 6:
MALLOW MAIDEN (3YO PLUS) (TURF TRACK) (FROM CORK RACE 2)
DISTANCE : 1207
TIME : 8:45 PM
PRIZE MONEY : €12000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (LBS)
BAR
1
BOSTON ROCKET
SIOBHAN RUTLEDGE
D J BARRY
141
8
2
STALINGRAD
M A ENRIGHT
J A STACK
141
12
3
DERUGODA
W T BYRNE
W J MARTIN
136
7
4
KILBHIN LADY
JAMES J DOYLE
MISS E DOYLE
136
2
5
A COOL CASE
R P WHELAN
J P FAHEY
133
4
6
CAESIERE
R C COLGAN
M J SMITH
133
3
7
COOPER'S HAWK
C D HAYES
P J HAYES
133
1
8
LONDON ROYAL
G F CARROLL
T M WALSH
133
10
9
CURRAHEEN PRINCESS
O J ORR
D DONOVAN
128
11
10
NO BROWSIN
S M CROSSE
S LYNAM
128
9
11
SIMBA POWER
W M LORDAN
E LYNAM
128
6
12
SPANISH CLASS
S FOLEY
MRS J HARRINGTON
128
5
RACE 7:
MIDSUMMER SPRINT STAKES (LISTED) (CLASS 1) (3YO PLUS) (TURF TRACK) (FROM CORK RACE 3)
DISTANCE : 1006
TIME : 9:20 PM
PRIZE MONEY : €37500
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (LBS)
BAR
1
LAUGH A MINUTE
R P WHELAN
A MCGUINNESS
140
4
2
LOGO HUNTER
W J LEE
M J BROWNE
133
9
3
A STEP TOO FAR
W M LORDAN
K P COTTER
132
1
4
BACK TO BRUSSELS
C D HAYES
J A STACK
132
2
5
MY LAUREATE
G F CARROLL
G M LYONS
132
10
6
EROSANDPSYCHE
O J ORR
K P COTTER
130
11
7
QUARANTINE DREAMS
N G MCCULLAGH
K J CONDON
130
3
8
DICKIEDOODA
T P MADDEN
MRS J HARRINGTON
128
8
9
FRENETIC
C T KEANE
G M LYONS
128
12
10
SANTOSHA
S FOLEY
MRS J HARRINGTON
128
5
11
QUEENS CARRIAGE
L T MCATEER
KEVIN COLEMAN
125
6
12
RUSSIAN RIVER
D P MCDONOGH
J P O'BRIEN
125
7
RACE 8:
IRISH STALLION FARMS EBF FILLIES HANDICAP (3YO PLUS) (TURF TRACK) (FROM CORK RACE 4)
DISTANCE : 1006
TIME : 9:55 PM
PRIZE MONEY : €14000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (LBS)
BAR
1
DANCIN INTHESTREET
W J LEE
P TWOMEY
141
7
2
MRS BOUQUET
C T KEANE
J DAVISON
138
10
3
GOODNIGHT GIRL
C D HAYES
S LYNAM
135
9
4
GRAMMATA
J M SHERIDAN
D HOGAN
132
5
5
MI ESPERANZA
S FOLEY
A KINSELLA
131
2
6
WHITE LAVENDER
G F CARROLL
J G MURPHY
128
11
7
ROSIE BASSETT
N M CROSSE
MRS J HARRINGTON
127
4
8
ROXETTE
R P WHELAN
M HALFORD
124
3
9
CHOCQUINTO
A J SLATTERY
MISS H MCLOUGHLIN
123
8
10
MAGGIE THUNDER
D P MCDONOGH
P J F HASSETT
122
6
11
SCREEN SIREN
M P SHEEHY
S LYNAM
119
1
RACE 9:
MUNSTER OAKS STAKES (FILLIES' AND MARES' GROUP 3) (CLASS 1) (3YO PLUS) (TURF TRACK) (FROM CORK RACE 5)
DISTANCE : 2414
TIME : 10:30 PM
PRIZE MONEY : €50000
NO.
HORSE NAME
EA
JOCKEY
TRAINER
WT (LBS)
BAR
1
HAPARANDA
O J ORR
D K WELD
137
3
2
MIGHTY BLUE
S M CROSSE
J P O'BRIEN
137
6
3
MOLL
W J LEE
P TWOMEY
137
8
4
SILENCE PLEASE
S FOLEY
MRS J HARRINGTON
137
2
5
TARTLETTE
N G MCCULLAGH
S CRAWLEY
137
1
6
THUNDER KISS
C T KEANE
G M LYONS
137
4
7
DEARG JAZZ
G M RYAN
J M BARRETT
122
7
8
FRENCH FUSION
K J MANNING
J S BOLGER
122
5
9
HIGH HEELS
W M LORDAN
A P O'BRIEN
122
9
10
UBUNTU
D P MCDONOGH
J P O'BRIEN
122
10
1. Venue: Sunshine Coast Race 5 to 8 and Cork Race 1 to 5.
2. This race meeting will not be commingled and will operate based on SPPL’s betting rules.
3. United Kingdom Meeting (from Cork) will be subsumed under Melbourne Race Card (Race 5 to 9).
4. Gross Quartet Jackpot of $60 will be carried forward to Race 5.
Meeting selection for placement of bets:
For Coupon Betting: Mark "OTH1"
More Information
-
Integrated Race Cards for Race 1 to 4
-
Integrated Race Cards for Race 5 to 9
-
Racing and Sports Selections - Sunshine Coast
-
Race Analysis - Sunshine Coast
-
Race Comments - Cork
-
Racing and Sports Selections - Cork
-
Race Analysis - Cork